foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1

Downhill Skateboarding

Buttboarding

Street Luge

Gravity Bike

Downhill Inline

Zak Maytum Wins at Bonelli!
 Zak Solo crop
Zak Maytum on his way to victory at the North American Championships. Photo Silverfish Longboarding

San Dimas, California, USA - Zak Maytum scored a dramatic victory at the IGSA North American Championships when he drafted past defending champion Jimmy Flindt down the final straightaway. Number one qualifier Brent Dubendorff finished in third and Louis Pilloni was fourth.
 
Jimmy Zak
Flindt leads Maytum through Seismic Corner in the Open DH Final. Photo Silverfish Longboarding

As usual, all of the action at Bonelli Park is centered around Seismic Corner. It's a 90 degree corner that the riders enter at around 65 kph (40 mph) and must thread the needle as they negotiate uneven pavement and a narrowing track. When they get it right it propels them down the final straightaway to the finish. If they brake too much, the exit speed is hopelessly slow and leaves them a sitting duck for their rivals behind.  If they go in too fast, at best the riders slide and lose speed but more often it means a dramatic trip into the stacks of straw bales. Seismic Corner transforms the Bonelli Park track from a simple course to an extremely difficult one.
 
Final Pack
Maytum in hot pursuit of Flindt as they head down the final straight to the finish. Photo Silverfish Longboarding

The Open Downhill Skateboard field was 47 riders strong and after nearly two hours of non-stop eliminations it came down to the final four of Brent Dubendorff, Jimmy Flindt, Zak Maytum and Louis Pilloni. Off the start and through the first two corners it was Flindt taking the lead followed by Maytum, Pilloni and Dubendorff. They held their positions through the chicane and then set themselves up for Seismic Corner. In the two previous years, the skaters have been foot braking in this area or at least throwing a little speed check.

Not anymore... All four of them just air braked and dove in. Flindt had about a 15 board length lead going in but on the exit slid just a little bit. Maytum nailed Seismic perfectly and began reeling in Flindt as they took off down the long final straight. With his momentum and Flindt's draft he sailed by him about 10 meters (30') from the finish to take the win. It was the first Open Class win at a major downhill race for the 17 year old from Colorado who won the Junior World Championship in August. A similar situation had taken place behind the leaders with Dubendorff passing Pilloni to earn the final podium spot.

Dub Pilloni
#1 Qualifier Brent Dubendorff leads Louis Pilloni and Danny Connor in the Semi's. Photo Silverfish Longboarding
 
Waldo
Waldo Autry and Albert Yakubovich in a dog fight through Seismic Corner. Photo Silverfish Longboarding

Riley Meehan from Glendale, CA beat Salt Lake City's Brian Lee to the line to earn the victory in Open Street Luge.  Like Maytum, it was the first Open Class win for 17 year old Meehan. Mike McIntyre was third and Justin Tolman finished fourth. After big predictions of carnaige, the class went off with very few incidents and lots of close, exciting racing. Christian Conaway earned the victory in Junior Street Luge.
 
Quinn
9 year old Quinn "Pocket Knife" Dubois was impressive in the Junior I's. Photo Silverfish Longboarding

Later in the afternoon it was time for the Junior Downhill Skateboarding class. Due to the large number of registered skaters and the great diversity in ages ranging from 9-17 years old, the organizers decided to split the class into two divisions. A Junior I division for 9-13 year olds and a Junior II class for 14-17 year olds. There were four skaters in the Junior I's with Blake Eaton earning the victory. Blake was awarded the first annual Peter Ramirez Memorial Trophy in memory of the young skater who lost his life in skateboarding accident last month. In the Junior II's it was Zak Maytum earning his second North American Championship title of the day. Tim Del Rosario was second and Calvin Staub finished in third.

Ramirez Award
The 1st Annual Peter Ramirez Memorial Trophy was awarded to Junior I winner Blake Eaton

In other racing action Scott Peer won all three heats of Downhill Inline Skating to earn the win. Justin Tolman won in Classic Luge and Christian Conaway won his second championship of the day in Junior Classic Luge.

The organizers were very pleased with the large turnout of riders. Many of them had to endure major traffic delays caused by the numerous fires burning around Southern California. Special thanks go out to the event sponsors Seismic Skateboards, Honey Skateboards, Grand Prix Skateboards, Sector Nine SkateboardsTactis Sk8 Shop, Orangotang Wheels, and the IGSA's media partners SilverfishLogboarding.com and Concrete Wave Magazine.
 
Downhill Skateboarding Results
Pos  No. Surname Firstname Nat Best  Points Purse
1 560 Maytum Zak USA 1:07.557 383.44 $300
2 74 Flindt Jimmy USA 1:06.349 368.62 $120
3 119 Dubendorff Brett USA 1:05.909 361.60 $75
4 178 Pilloni Louis USA 1:09.927 355.18
5 288 DeKeysor Brent USA 1:08.368 349.25
6 152 Del Rosario Tim PHI 1:07.945 343.70
7 35 Conner Danny USA 1:08.401 338.47
8 68 Cortez Romulo VEN 1:09.605 333.50
9 58 Kelly James USA 1:08.128 328.77
10 5 Meehan Riley USA 1:09.413 324.24
11 264 Gonzales Justin USA 1:10.778 319.88
12 106 Price David USA 1:19.728 315.69
13 87 Meiners Billy USA 1:07.890 311.64
14 168 Johnston Hugh CAN 1:11.781 307.71
15 46 Koninghausen Ramon SUI 1:21.859 303.91
16 549 Dubois Justin USA 1:24.739 300.21
17 153 McCausland Brett USA 1:08.576 296.61
18 40 Mercardo Andrew USA 1:09.748 293.10
19 88 English Rylan CAN 1:10.046 289.67
20 625 Omoto Kawika USA 1:10.384 286.33
21 582 Staub Calvin USA 1:11.937 283.05
22 150 Carrol Paul USA 1:12.552 279.85
23 56 Clutario Kevin USA 1:13.313 276.71
24 109 Hampton Dustin USA 1:18.319 273.63
25 164 Capps Max USA 1:10.729 270.61
26 147 Kludy Rick USA 1:11.598 267.65
27 45 Sumile Roland USA 1:11.964 264.73
28 620 Torres Joshua USA 1:12.702 261.87
29 28 McKendry Robert USA 1:14.093 259.05
30 626 Stetler Tom USA 1:14.582 256.28
31 627 Porras Juan VEN 1:17.969 253.54
32 275 Linton Colton USA 1:18.931 250.85
33 547 Cooper Kevin USA 1:13.204 248.20
34 622 Hanson David USA 1:13.524 245.59
35 131 Eubank Pete USA 1:16.007 243.01
36 613 Check Daniel USA 1:18.339 240.46
37 624 Nahemow Michael USA 1:18.993 237.95
38 229 Stone Aaron USA 1:19.147 235.47
39 559 Lukoszek Ben AUS 1:20.935 233.01
40 616 Verbeest Alex USA 1:21.059 230.59
41 629 Mayall Zak USA 1:24.201 228.20
42 191 Doman Steve USA 1:24.866 225.83
43 605 Vigil Brian USA 1:31.351 223.49
44 615 Ramos Noah USA 1:31.448 221.18
45 623 Staub Mark USA 1:35.029 218.89
46 589 Dubois Quinn CAN 1:38.482 216.63
47 63 Rutherford Noah USA 1:52.284 214.38
Junior  I DH Skateboard Results (9 to 13 Years old)
Pos  No. Surname Firstname Nat Best  Points
1 619 Eaton Blake USA 1:27.168 383.44
2 610 Morgan Liam USA 1:28.833 368.62
3 628 Garland Ricky USA 1:28.442 361.60
4 589 Dubois Quinn CAN 1:38.482 355.18
Junior  II DH Skateboard Results  (14 to 17 Years old)
Pos  No. Surname Firstname Nat Best  Points
1 560 Maytum Zak USA 1:07.557 383.44
2 152 Del Rosario Tim PHI 1:07.945 368.62
3 582 Staub Calvin USA 1:11.937 361.60
4 620 Torrs Joshua USA 1:12.702 355.18
5 264 Gonzales Justin USA 1:24.739 349.25
6 579 Ronzani Nick KOR 1:13.907 343.70
7 229 Stone Aaron USA 1:19.147 338.47
8 621 Chu Tim USA 1:16.959 333.50
9 618 Koss Shane USA 1:28.148 328.77
10 614 Blackmore Nate USA 1:28.169 324.24
11 606 Conaway Christian USA 1:28.441 319.88
12 577 Henderson Keith USA 1:29.869 315.69
13 617 Koss Ryan USA 1:18.217 311.64
14 624 Nahemow Michael USA 1:18.993 307.71
15 611 McVitty Dylan USA 1:38.234 303.91
Street  Luge Results
Pos  No. Surname Firstname Nat Best  Points Purse
1 5 Meehan Riley USA 1:06.647 383.44 $160
2 12 Lee Brian USA 1:27.725 368.62 $80
3 59 McIntyre Mike USA 1:07.054 361.60 $30
4 15 Tolman Justin USA 1:08.158 355.18
5 169 Smrtic Billy USA 1:34.167 349.25
6 87 Autry Waldo USA 1:10.273 343.70
7 35 Wilson Rick USA 1:11.704 338.47
8 220 Guarena (F) Marianne USA 1:11.167 333.50
9 26 Conaway Christian USA 1:10.474 328.77
10 21 Rutherford Noah USA 1:11.421 324.24
11 44 Iverson Sr. Ron USA 1:18.123 319.88
12 251 Castenada Kyle USA 1:30.084 315.69
13 224 Yakubovich Albert RUS 1:12.737 311.64
14 225 Higbee Shawn USA 1:12.992 307.71
Junior  Street Luge Results
Pos  No. Surname Firstname Nat Best  Points
1 26 Conaway Christian USA 1:10.474 383.44
2 251 Castenada Kyle USA 1:30.084 368.62
Classic  Luge Results
Pos  No. Surname Firstname Nat Best  Points
1 15 Tolman Justin USA 1:11.038 383.44
2 158 Peer Scott USA 1:10.590 368.62
3 5 Meehan Riley USA 1:08.339 361.60
4 251 Castenada Kyle USA 1:14.027 355.18
5 26 Conaway Christian USA 1:12.373 349.25
6 23 Huey Jon USA 1:37.175 343.70
Junior  Classic Luge Results
Pos  No. Surname Firstname Nat Best  Points
1 26 Conaway Christian USA 1:12.373 383.44
2 251 Castenada Kyle USA 1:14.027 368.62
Downhill  Inline Results
Pos  No. Surname Firstname Nat Best  Points
1 1 Peer Scott USA 1:03.570 383.44
2 2 Focke Warren USA 1:07.492 368.62
3 11 Ellis Craig USA 1:08.205 361.60
Gravity  Bike Results
Pos  No. Surname Firstname Nat Best  Points
1 6 McIntyre Mike USA 1:05.389 383.44
Fairing  Gravity Bike Results
Pos  No. Surname Firstname Nat Best  Points
1 2 Rutherford Noah USA 1:09.420 383.44
TOPSKATE PRO TEUTÔNIA
Big Air Street Luge
2002 Big Air History