foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1

Downhill Skateboarding

Buttboarding

Street Luge

Gravity Bike

Downhill Inline

Mischo Erban leads first day qualifying.

Vernon D2-1
Dillon Stephens on his way to 11th place in the first run.  Photo Marcus Rietema
 

Vernon, BC, Canada- Vernon Dowhill organzer Mischo Erban surprised everyone when he put on his leathers at the end of the qualifying session and posted the days fastest qualifying time without even a single run in practice.

A strong field of 100 downhill skateboarders from all over North America turned out for a beautiful day of practice and qualifying.  The event has been designated as the 2009 IGSA North American Championships.  It marks the first time that a major IGSA event has been held in British Columbia.

Vernon D2-4
100 Downhill Skateboarders made qualifying runs at Vernon on Saturday.  Photo Marcus Rietema
 
Due to the large number of skateboarders and the requirement to open the road to traffic every 20 minutes, only one run of qualifying was completed on Saturday.  The second qualifying run will take place on Sunday morning followed by elimination rounds in the afternoon.
 
Vernon D2-2
Matt Rae fighting for traction sits in 34th after the first run.  Photo Marcus Rietema

Andrew Chapman was only the 9th rider down the course and set the pace early with a time of 57.147.  Skater after skater tried and failed to match his time to no avail.  Finally the 84th skater to take a crack was reigning IGSA World Champion Scoot Smith.  Scoot annihilated Chapman's time by nearly a full second with a time of 56.495.  It looked like nobody could touch Scoot although Australian Adam Yates did turn in a time of 57.147 to move into second.
 
Vernon D2-6
Scoot Smith preparing his board and stoked to be at Vernon.  Photo Marcus Rietema

As the end of the qualifying session approached, event organizer Mischo Erban decided to put down his walkie talkie and suited up for a qualifying run.  He lined up for his qualifying run without even taking a single practice run.  It didn't seem to bother Erban as he uncorked the run of the day.  He crossed the finish line with a time of 55.964.  Everyone was blown away that he could lower Scoot's seemingly unbeatable time by a full half second.  It was an amazing run and everyone was stoked to see Mischo put in such a great performance after working so hard.
 
Vernon D2-11
Mischo put down his radio just long enough to put in the #1 qualifying run.  Photo Marcus Rietema
 
Vernon D2-3
Aaron Hamilton fully commited on a practice run.  Photo Marcus Rietema

Vernon D2-7
Charlie Daigneault and Chris Chaput enjoying the Vernon DH.  Photo Marcus Rietema

 The action resumes Sunday morning at 10:00am with the second qualifying run.  Admission is free.  For more information go to www.VernonDH.com.

 2009 Vernon DH / IGSA NorAm Championhips

1st Run Qualifying Results


P    #        Last Name    First Name      Run #1       Run #2

1    104    Erban               Mischo           55.964
2    84      Smith               Scott               56.495
3    102    Yates               Adam              57.147
4    9        Chapman        Andrew            57.430
5    48      Lang                Nate                57.685
6    82      Shikaze           Zen                  57.755
7    57      Maytum           Zak                  57.801
8    20      Dubendorff      Brent                57.807
9    23      Edstrand         Tom                  58.025
10    47    Kroetsch          Mathew           58.035
11    88    Stephens         Dillon               58.144
12    38    Harris              Riley                58.356
13    92    Tynan              Jesse               58.602
14    87    Startup            Blake                58.608
15    58    McGoldrick      Mike                 58.681
16    76    Reimer            Kevin                58.751
17    25    Elderkin           Brian                59.255
18    2      Banting            Jeremy            59.320
19    89    Switzer            Patrick             59.494
20    86    Sorg                Sean                59.751
21    69    Parks              Kolby                59.837
22    3      Benda             Mike                 59.917
23    85    Soneff             Blake                59.950
24    53    MacCannell    Andrew          1:00.158
25    97    Warsh             Sam               1:00.230
26    80    Sanders          Mike               1:00.503
27    61    Morrow           Jeremy           1:00.525
28    14    Condon          William            1:00.531
29    49    Lange             Steve              1:00.616
30    99    Willcock          Jody                1:00.631
31    101  Wood              Chip                1:01.077
32    59    McKeown        Mark               1:01.105
33    96    Ware               James             1:01.503
34    75    Rae                 Matt                1:01.618
35    67    Ortiz                Justen             1:01.748
36    27    Erwin               Max                1:01.843
37    31    G-Rousseau    Maxim            1:02.153
38    98    Weisfeld          Joshua            1:02.201
39    26    English            Raggie            1:02.271
40    55    Martens           Tyler               1:02.392
41    74    Radomsky       Jeff                 1:02.426
42    46    Kelly                Chris               1:02.497
43    90    Tongue            Alex                 1:03.203
44    91    Trainer            Gabe                1:03.528
45    62    Muzzatti          Marco               1:03.912
46    81    Shea Sibon     Cody                1:03.923
47    54    Mackenzie       George            1:04.085
48    51    Leigh-Smith     Ken                 1:04.350
49    94    Waines            Jason              1:04.395
50    73    Quay               Andrew            1:04.429
51    50    Lavoie             Logan              1:05.213
52    72    Preston           Trevor              1:05.487
53    17    Daigneault      Charlie             1:05.690
54    93    Vukorep          Dominique       1:05.846
55    56    Martin             Kyle                  1:06.138
56    79    Roy                 Louis                1:06.139
57    71    Poscente        Chiara              1:06.217
58    103  Woodfine        Jeff                   1:06.233
59    6      Breton             Nick                 1:06.412
60    15    Cornish           Ben                  1:06.953
61    44    Jean                Nick                 1:06.979
62    41    Hornbrook       Rick                 1:07.214
63    43    Hystad            Graeme            1:07.590
64    22    Dunmall          Nick                  1:07.650
65    18    Davidson        Brendan            1:07.875
66    77    Ricker             Ryan                 1:08.064
67    45    Johnson          Hugh                1:08.778
68    52    Libby               Aaron               1:09.102
69    30    Finocchio        Quin                 1:09.217
70    32    Gravelle          Scott                1:09.284
71    83    Smith              Spencer           1:09.392
72    8      Cation             Lee                  1:09.431
73    24    Eggler             Tynan              1:09.866
74    34    Green             Jerica               1:10.019
75    42    Hovey             Eric                  1:10.029
76    39    Hebert            Emilie               1:10.596
77    7      Campbell        Scott                1:10.626
78    16    Crozier            Kelsey             1:10.737
79    36    Haddish          Kaleb               1:10.795
80    19    Davies            Brianne            1:11.181
81    21    Dubois            Quinn               1:11.363
82    1      Albus              Trent                 1:11.688
83    29    Fike                 Ian                   1:12.048
84    33    Graves            Tony                 1:13.422
85    60    Morrow            Robbie             1:13.687
86    5      Bos                  Zoran               1:14.359
87    12    Cleavely           Don                 1:14.405
88    11    Clarke              Noah                1:14.520
89    35    Gregersen       Christin             1:15.123
90    65    O'Nanski          Stefanie            1:18.766
91    70    Pidgeon           Simon               1:19.232
92    66    O'Neill              Anna                1:20.033
93    100  Wong               Doug                1:23.151
94    37    Hamilton          Aaron               1:26.516
95    13    Collingwood    Graham            1:33.512
96    78    Riley                Taylor               1:33.591
97    28    Fernandez       Tim                   1:37.447
98    40    Heizmann        TJ                     1:58.226
99    10    Chaput            Chris                       DNF
100  64    Neilson            Katie                       DNF

TOPSKATE PRO TEUTÔNIA
Big Air Street Luge
2002 Big Air History