foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1

Downhill Skateboarding

Buttboarding

Street Luge

Gravity Bike

Downhill Inline

Seven Championships Will Be Decided

San Dimas, CA, USA - The 2012 IGSA NorAm Series comes to a conculsion this weekend with the NorAm Finals taking place at Frank G. Bonelli Park in San Dimas, California.  Racers from all over North America will be descending on the park with its\' infamous right hand corner that has taken out many racers through the years.


Saturday will feature a morning practice session followed by timed qualifying in the afternoon to set the brackets for the finals.  Sunday will feature racing all day headlined by Open Downhill Skateboading.  In all, seven different NorAm Championships will be decided on Sunday with Street Luge, Women\'s Downhill Skateboarding, Jr I Downhill Skateboarding for racers 8-13 years old, Jr II Downhill skateboarding for racers 14-17 years old, Classic Luge, Inline Skating and Gravity Bike being contested in addition to the Open Downhill class.

 

The 2012 IGSA NorAm Series has been the longest and most well attended downhill racing championship in North American history.  It started last June in Vernon, Canada with subsequent rounds taking place in Windham NY, Maryhill WA, Monterrey Mexico, Calgary Canada, Picton Canada and Akron Ohio.  Each competitors five best finishes out of the eight races are being counted toward their final points total. 

Frank G. Bonelli Park is located approximately 40 miles East of downtown Los Angeles off of the 57 Fwy at Via Verde/Raging Waters Drive.  Admission to the park is $10 per car load.


Event Schedule


Sat, Oct 6
                      Practice Session                                                                            8:00am- 12:00pm
                      Qualifying (Single Run. 2nd run if time permitting)                         12:30pm- 4:00pm

Sun, Oct 7
    Morning Warm Up                                                                           8:00am- 9:30am
                     
                      Final Eliminations:
                      Gravity Bike, Inline, Street Luge Races                                         10:00am- 11:00am
                      DH Skateboard Race                                                                    11:00am-  1:00pm
                      Women/Junior 1/Junior 2 Skateboard Races                                 1:00pm-  2:00pm
                      Classic Luge Race                                                                          2:00pm- 3:00pm
                     
                      Finals for all classes                                                                      3:00pm- 4:00pm
                      Order: Gravity Bike/Inline/Street Luge
                                  Women/Junior 1/Junior 2 Skateboard
                                  Classic Luge
                                  Open Downhill Skateboard

 

                        Awards Ceremony                                                                        Following Finals

TOPSKATE PRO TEUTÔNIA
Big Air Street Luge
2002 Big Air History