foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1

Downhill Skateboarding

Buttboarding

Street Luge

Gravity Bike

Downhill Inline

Siegrist leads first day qualifying
 Siegrist Newtons
Martin Siegrist attacking Bathurst on his first qualifying run.  Photo Raphael Arcenas

Bathurst, Australia - Martin Siegrist led the first day of Downhill Skateboard qualifying at the Newton's Playground / IGSA World Championships being held this weekend at Mount Panorama Raceway.  The three time World Champion from Switzerland set a time of 1:01.049 shattering Scoot Smith's year old qualifying record of 1:04.168 by over 3 seconds.

Qualifying second was the winner of the recent IGSA U.S. Nationals Andrew Chapman.  Chapman proved that his recent win was no fluke by recording a time of 1:01.875.

davepang20091127-NewtonsPG 0055-ScootScoot Smith currently sits in 4th.  Photo David Pang

Current IGSA World Cup Series points leader Mischo Erban turned in the third quickest run with a time of 1:01.926.  The fourth fastest time was turned in by the defending World Champion Scott "Scoot" Smith who ran a 1:02.661.  Rounding out the top five was Kevin Reimer with a time of 1:02.957. 
 
davepang20091127-NewtonsPG 0051 Sec9
Jeff Budro is currently sitting inside the Top Ten.  Photo David Pang
 
davepang20091127-NewtonsPG 0001 overview
Racers congregated near the start awaiting their qualifying runs.  Photo David Pang


Downhill Skateboard Qualifying      
Pos No First Name Surname Nat Run #1
1 6 Martin Siegrist SUI 1:01.049
2 164 Andrew Chapman CAN 1:01.875
3 2 Mischo Erban CAN 1:01.926
4 1 Scott Smith CAN 1:02.661
5 3 Kevin Reimer CAN 1:02.957
6 7 Olivier Bareaud FRA 1:03.429
7 5 Erik Lundberg SWE 1:03.814
8 91 Adam Yates AUS 1:04.053
9 53 Jeff Budro USA 1:04.279
10 37 Yvon Labarthe SUI 1:04.524
11 524 Anthony Graves USA 1:04.682
12 622 Evren Ozan USA 1:04.831
13 55 Joshua Weisfeld USA 1:05.439
14 654 Richard Hornbrook CAN 1:05.526
15 181 Rob McWhinnie AUS 1:05.807
16 459 Micah Green USA 1:05.941
17 105 Kurt Nischel AUS 1:06.208
18 109 Torbjorn Sunde NOR 1:06.937
19 19 David Price USA 1:07.050
20 650 Mark Hepple AUS 1:07.096
21 239 Georges Siddiqi USA 1:07.303
22 225 Brad Pearson AUS 1:07.365
23 188 Eddie Spearing NZL 1:07.677
24 631 Gregorio Gerardo III Cancio   1:08.346
25 649 Ben Hay AUS 1:08.448
26 38 Austin Moncrieff AUS 1:08.476
27 210 Ashley  Donaldson AUS 1:08.714
28 663 Ian McGlynn AUS 1:09.080
29 43 Jeremy Rodgers AUS 1:09.434
30 56 Brianne Davies CAN 1:09.557
31 666 Kody Noble AUS 1:10.418
32 356 Sebastian Lundmark AUS 1:10.636
33 674 Jason Wright AUS 1:10.723
34 642 Fendy Gan AUS 1:10.749
35 222 Craig Bond AUS 1:11.287
36 628 Dane Bond AUS 1:11.352
37 670 Dion Sternberg NOR 1:11.638
38 632 Luca Coleman AUS 1:12.053
39 630 Joseph Brown AUS 1:12.325
40 294 Rebekka Gemperle SUI 1:12.874
41 100 Jarle Asheim   1:13.095
42 655 Api Ihaia PHI 1:13.389
43 651 Peter Hill AUS 1:13.417
44 638 Gabriel Eliasson AUS 1:13.801
45 672 Nick Threapleton AUS 1:13.965
46 68 Kevin O'Hara AUS 1:13.992
47 659 Kent Lingeveldt RSA 1:14.572
48 30 Hugh Johnston CAN 1:14.765
49 665 Juan Diego Millones AUS 1:14.825
50 661 Alex Lyngaas AUS 1:15.836
51 633 Ben Cross AUS 1:15.927
52 159 Humberto de Melo BRA 1:15.993
53 667 Brodie Pedersen AUS 1:16.016
54 583 Oliver Dowie AUS 1:16.744
55 640 Joshua Evans AUS 1:17.117
56 127 Anne Harding CAN 1:17.263
57 673 Gilbert Wong AUS 1:18.291
58 644 Leigh Griffiths AUS 1:18.683
59 676 Mathies Lessman AUS 1:19.314
60 610 Spencer Daley AUS 1:19.884
61 509 Connor Wagner USA 1:19.957
62 228 Bobby Godfrey AUS 1:20.415
63 145 Chris Schütz GER 1:21.606
64 648 Daniel Hawes AUS 1:21.614
65 629 Michael Bowditch AUS 1:21.618
66 656 Henry  King AUS 1:23.000
67 549 Merrick Wildash AUS 1:23.145
68 626 Raphael Arcenas PHI 1:23.476
69 641 Pierre Gamby FRA 1:24.688
70 35 Corey  Leeson AUS 1:24.707
71 658 Alex Leith AUS 1:25.138
72 634 Owen Davey AUS 1:25.236
73 139 Dennis Westphal CAN 1:27.301
74 662 Alex Martin AUS 1:27.557
75 637 Nick Dunmall CAN 1:30.208
76 657 Cameron Kite AUS 1:31.498
77 66 Dusty Werner RSA 1:38.619
78 635 Benjamin Dowie AUS 1:42.523
79 660 Isaac Llewelyn-Davies AUS 1:45.072
80 675 Renee Bayly AUS 1:52.913
81 664 Sean Meaney AUS DNF
82 671 Bradley Sterritt AUS DNS
83 669 Aron Söderström NOR DNS
84 668 Tara Scrivener AUS DNS
85 653 Lasse  Holopainen PHI DNS
86 652 Ching-Ling Ho PHI DNS
87 647 Gabriel Gwynne AUS DNS
88 646 Paul Gwillim AUS DNS
89 645 Scott Guthrie AUS DNS
90 643 Daniel  Grant AUS DNS
91 639 Michael Enriquez AUS DNS
92 563 Jordan  Madeley AUS DNS
93 220 Matt Ryan AUS DNS
94 199 Darren Rose AUS DNS
95 193 David Kelly AUS DNS
96 17 Stephen Daddow AUS DNS
TOPSKATE PRO TEUTÔNIA
Big Air Street Luge
2002 Big Air History