foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1

Downhill Skateboarding

Buttboarding

Street Luge

Gravity Bike

Downhill Inline

Shapiera Qualifies Number OneJacko
Jackson Shapiera Qualified number one in Calgary.  Photo Dave Kessler


Calgary, Canada - Jackson Shapira from Sydney, Australia earned the number one qualifying position for tomorrow's Winsport Canada Cup.  Shapiera set a quick time of 1:28.945 on the 1.5 km (.9mi) race course located in Canada Olympic Park, site of the 1988 Winter Olympics.

Patrick Switzer was second with a time of 1:29.650.  The winner of the last three IGSA World Cup races is looking strong and gunning for his fourth World Cup victory in a row.  Louis Pilloni qualified third with a time of 1:29.783.  Yesterday's number one qualifier Fredrik Lindstrom improved his time by approximately 3.5 seconds to a 1:29.822 but it was only enough to put him in fourth place.  Still it was an impressive performance for the 2006 World Cup Series Champion who hasn't raced in nearly two years.

 
Downhill Skateboard Qualifying
Pos No Surname First Name Nat Run #1 Run #2 Best
1 10 Shapiera Jackson AUS 1:35.238 1:28.945 1:28.945
2 2 Switzer Patrick CAN 1:35.037 1:29.650 1:29.650
3 66 Pilloni Louis USA 1:33.798 1:29.783 1:29.783
4 79 Lindstrom Fredrick SWE 1:33.484 1:29.822 1:29.822
5 164 Desmarais Nicolas CAN 1:34.278 1:29.872 1:29.872
6 6 Kelly James USA 1:38.567 1:29.955 1:29.955
7 110 Martin Kyle CAN 1:33.923 1:30.044 1:30.044
8 8 Erban Mischo CAN 1:34.384 1:30.441 1:30.441
9 53 Tongue Alex USA 1:34.690 1:30.528 1:30.528
10 122 Shikaze Zen CAN 1:34.835 1:30.603 1:30.603

 

Women Downhill Skateboard Qualifying
Pos No Surname First Name Nat Run #1 Run #2 Best
1 103 Neilson Katie CAN 1:45.095 1:37.177 1:37.177
2 141 Vukorep Dominique CAN 1:48.689 1:38.942 1:38.942
3 41 Daigneault Charlie CAN 1:55.589 1:46.861 1:46.861
4 123 O'Neill Anna CAN 1:55.229 1:52.369 1:52.369

 

Junior 1 Downhill Skateboard Qualifying (Age 8-13)
Pos No Surname First Name Nat Run #1 Run #2 Best
1 159 Craddock Jack CAN 1:47.153 1:38.506 1:38.506
2 137 Smallwood William CAN 1:46.182 1:39.205 1:39.205
3 136 Korman Oliver CAN 1:47.795 1:39.857 1:39.857
4 155 Boudreau Michael CAN 1:48.221 1:40.608 1:40.608
5 38 Dubois Quinn CAN 1:57.104 1:45.677 1:45.677
6 91 Neffner Jack USA 1:50.203 1:55.169 1:50.203
7 160 Yue Kevin CAN 1:58.632 1:53.800 1:53.800
8 145 Bell Tristan CAN 2:02.082 1:54.621 1:54.621

 

Junior 2 Downhill Skateboard Qualifying (Age 14-17)
Pos No Surname First Name Nat Run #1 Run #2 Best
1 58 Wipperman Max USA 1:35.370 1:30.685 1:30.685
2 69 Davidson Brendan CAN 1:34.350 1:31.009 1:31.009
3 134 Darragh Charlie CAN 1:40.415 1:32.694 1:32.694
4 94 Dutton Jacob CAN 1:38.621 1:32.759 1:32.759
5 135 Johnston Alex CAN 1:42.884 1:33.853 1:33.853
6 153 Coleman Wolfgang CAN 1:41.634 1:34.463 1:34.463
7 150 Finocchio Quin CAN 1:39.233 1:34.730 1:34.730
8 70 Slota Mike CAN 1:40.353 1:34.870 1:34.870
9 113 Luna Daniel USA 1:40.346 1:35.056 1:35.056
10 152 Gillingham Tyler CAN 1:42.456 1:35.173 1:35.173

 

Street Luge Qualifying
Pos No Surname First Name Nat Run #1 Run #2 Best
1 9 Parks  Kolby CAN 1:35.496 1:31.753 1:31.753
2 101 Wall Dylan CAN 1:40.701 1:32.428 1:32.428
3 147 Maytum Zak USA 1:38.705 1:32.467 1:32.467
4 8 Condon William CAN 1:37.131 1:32.708 1:32.708
5 119 Kamink Nick CAN 1:41.446 1:33.918 1:33.918
6 112 Williams Frank  USA 1:40.781 1:34.228 1:34.228
7 43 Roy Louis CAN 1:39.366 1:34.395 1:34.395
8 11 McBride Chris USA 1:45.119 1:37.193 1:37.193

 

Classic Luge Qualifying
Pos No Surname First Name Nat Run #1 Run #2 Best
1 112 Williams Frank  USA 1:43.507 1:38.313 1:38.313
2 9 Parks  Kolby CAN 1:59.342 1:38.729 1:38.729
3 119 Kamink Nick CAN 1:48.358 1:39.075 1:39.075
4 65 Baradoy Ross SUI 1:46.841 1:40.616 1:40.616
5 8 Condon William CAN 1:49.959 1:42.165 1:42.165
6 11 McBride Chris USA 1:53.563 1:43.508 1:43.508
7 57 Bean Brandon CAN DNS 1:45.674 1:45.674


 

TOPSKATE PRO TEUTÔNIA
Big Air Street Luge
2002 Big Air History