foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1

Downhill Skateboarding

Buttboarding

Street Luge

Gravity Bike

Downhill Inline

Skateboard Qualifying Rained Out-Labarthe Leads Street LugeStephenson sl
Will Stephenson (GBR) and Roberto Marasca (ITA) on a Street Luge practice run. Photo Yorck Dertinger

Thalgau, Austria - Rain continued to create havoc for the Rock & Roll World Cup race. The Downhill Skateboard class was canceled after rain started coming down on parts of the course causing four of the first six skaters to crash. Yvon Labarthe of Switzerland turned in the quickest time in Street Luge qualifying.

It was decided to continue with Street Luge qualifying after Skateboarding and continue with the Downhill Skateboard qualifying if conditions improved. Later event organizer Alex Frischauf and Chief Steward Eimer Mayer decided to cancel the remainder of the day early after the conclusion of Dirtsurfer and Inline Skate qualifying. Downhill skateboarding will make both of their qualifying runs tomorrow.

Earlier in the afternoon Jochen Baumann from Germany set the fastest qualifying time in Classic Luge qualifying. He was followed by Labarthe and former World Champion Leander Lacey from South Africa in third.

As mentioned earlier, Labarthe was the fastest Street Luge qualifier followed by the German contingent of Eugen Forschner and Mathias Lang. Leander Lacey crashed on his qualifying attempt and wound up in 23rd position.

In dirtsurfer qualifying it was Andreas Pfister from Germany in first, Ursin Tanner of Switzerland in second and Markus Hutter in third after their first runs. Scott Peer from the United States made the lone qualifying attempt in Inline Skating.


Qualifying resumes tomorrow at 9:00am.

Street Luge  Qualifying      
Place # Surename First Name Country 1st Run
1 13 Labarthe Yvon SUI 02:25.3
2 73 Forschner Eugen GER 02:26.2
3 57 Lang Mathias GER 02:27.3
4 37 Wagner Olivier SUI 02:27.7
5 25 Eliot Peter GBR 02:27.8
6 178 Marasca Robert ITA 02:28.6
7 48 Worsley Tom GBR 02:30.3
8 95 Barboni Frederico ITA 02:30.3
9 59 Santolamazza Luca ITA 02:31.1
10 98 Mahdzan Abdil MAY 02:31.3
11 80 de Wit Edgar NED 02:31.3
12 81 Stephenson William GBR 02:31.4
13 79 Maspero Pierluigi ITA 02:34.3
14 60 Lang Jochiam GER 02:34.6
15 15 Muller Michael AUT 02:35.4
16 96 DeMarco Christian SUI 02:36.5
17 56 McBride Chris USA 02:36.7
18 176 Ptak Jacek POL 02:36.8
19 61 Klimek Sebastian POL 02:38.4
20 167 Bunsch Lukasz POL 02:39.3
21 99 Sartori Fabio SUI 02:40.5
22 190 Brinkman Henric SUI 02:44.1
23 51 Lacey Leander RSA 02:45.7
24 58 Hurd Max GBR 02:55.5
           
Classic  Luge Qualifying      
Place # Surename First Name Country 1st Run
1 97 Baumann Jochen GER 02:29.6
2 13 Labarthe Yvon SUI 02:29.8
3 51 Lacey Leander RSA 02:29.8
4 28 Serek Michael AUT 02:30.7
5 17 Schutz Christian GER 02:31.2
6 53 Klotzberg Georg AUT 02:31.2
7 110 Weigl Konstantin AUT 02:31.3
8 178 Marasca Roberto ITA 02:32.8
9 81 Stephenson William GBR 02:33.3
10 59 Santolamazza Luca ITA 02:33.9
11 57 Lang Mathias GER 02:34.9
12 98 Mahdzan Abdil MAY 02:34.9
13 79 Maspero Pierluigi ITA 02:35.3
14 24 Poletto Massimo ITA 02:36.4
15 60 Lang Joachim GER 02:37.7
16 56 McBride Chris USA 02:37.8
17 95 Barboni Frederico ITA 02:38.2
18 25 Eliot Peter GBR 02:38.4
19 26 Manarin Michele ITA 02:39.7
20 16 Peer Scott USA 02:42.7
22 45 Zalesky Petr CZE 02:46.3
23 42 Profus Jan CZE 02:52.6
24 46 Righetti Carlo ITA 02:53.9
25 78 Fink Maaz GER DNS
26 99 Sartori Fabio SUI DNS
27 88 Johnson Andreas SWE DNS
           
Dirtsurfer  Qualifying      
Place # Surename First Name Country 1st Run
1 44 Pfister Andreas GER 02:36.4
2 27 Tanner Ursin SUI 02:41.2
3 198 Hutter Markus GER 02:45.1
4 21 Szostek Tomasz POL 02:49.0
5 38 Machura Michal POL 02:53.3
6 29 Jaggerd Jody GBR 02:57.7
7 34 Aebin Stephane SUI 03:04.9
           
Inline  Skate Qualifying      
Place # Surename First Name Country 1st Run
1 16 Peer Scott USA 02:59.3
TOPSKATE PRO TEUTÔNIA
Big Air Street Luge
2002 Big Air History