foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1

Downhill Skateboarding

Buttboarding

Street Luge

Gravity Bike

Downhill Inline

Mischo Erban Qualifies Number One

Rock-Roll Sven 10
Downhill Skateboarders negotiate the Thalgau race track. Photo Sven Von Schlachta

Thalgau, Austria - for the second year in a row, Canadian Mischo Erban has earned the number one qualifying position for the Rock & Roll World Cup.  Last year he was dominating the event until he suffered a solo crash while leading in his semi-final heat.

Erban came back to win the Consolation Final and earn fifth place last year. He's determined not to make the same mistake twice and hopes to stand on the top tier of the podium tomorrow afternoon.

Rock-Roll 2008 Fr 287
Mischo Erban (CAN) on his way to qualifying #1 at Thalgau. Photo Sven Von Schlachta

After nearly a solid week of rain, sunny skies finally returned to Austria. The Downhill skateboarders were forced to cram both qualifying runs into the single day along with the second run for each of the other disciplines.

Rock-Roll Sven 03
#2 qualifier Douglas Silva (BRA) has the strongest kick of any skater on the World Cup circuit. Photo Sven Von Schlachta

Rock-Roll Sven 11
Former World Cup Series Champion Fredrick Lindstrom (SWE) qualified an impressive third. Photo Sven Von Schlachta

Rock-Roll Sven 01
Mike Zietsman (RSA) has been a consistent frontrunner this summer. Photo Sven Von Schlachta

Rock-Roll Sven 18
Jackson Shapiera (AUS) is making the most of his first year of international racing. Photo Sven Von Schlachta

Rock-Roll Sven 05
Veteran Yvon Labarthe (SUI) has been flying in the lay down disciplines. Photo Sven Von Schlachta

Rock-Roll Sven 17
Olivier Wagner (SUI) qualified #1 in Street Luge. Photo Sven Von Schlachta

Rock-Roll Sven 09
Jochen Baumann on his way to qualifying #1 in Classic Luge. Photo Sven Von Schlachta

Rock-Roll Sven 16
The Downhill Skaters ended the day with a massive group hill bomb. Photo Sven Von Schlachta

Downhill Skateboard Qualifying

Pos No. Surname Firstname Nat Qual 1 Qual 2 Best
1 2 Erban Mischo CAN 2:35.673 2:34.390 2:34.390
2 76 Silva Douglas BRA 2:36.562 2:34.632 2:34.632
3 195 Lindström Fredrik SWE 2:36.024 2:35.456 2:35.456
4 70 Zietsman Michael RSA 2:37.179 2:36.160 2:36.160
5 107 Lang Nathan CAN 2:38.013 2:36.200 2:36.200
6 158 Rizzo Patrick USA 2:36.558 3:10.570 2:36.558
7 3 Siegrist Martin SUI 2:40.088 2:37.765 2:37.765
8 5 Smith Scott CAN 2:41.304 2:37.944 2:37.944
9 1 Lundberg Erik SWE 2:38.239 2:39.506 2:38.239
10 84 Haller Bassi GER 2:39.534 2:38.451 2:38.451
11 69 Johnston Hugh Kibbling CAN 2:42.309 2:39.765 2:39.765
12 179 Breton Nick CAN 2:40.298 2:40.079 2:40.079
13 194 Connolly Pete GBR 2:42.845 2:40.392 2:40.392
14 47 Ethan Lau USA 2:44.242 2:40.513 2:40.513
15 55 Price David USA 2:42.348 2:41.056 2:41.056
16 7 Martinez Jonathan FRA 2:44.529 2:41.453 2:41.453
17 94 Sole Alysson BRA 2:45.853 2:42.337 2:42.337
18 32 Shapiera Jackson AUS 2:42.686 2:42.821 2:42.686
19 106 Hertler Sebastian GER 2:42.890 2:42.825 2:42.825
20 10 Rüfli Stefan SUI 2:59.868 2:43.561 2:43.561
21 20 Bareaud Olivier FRA 2:47.879 2:43.647 2:43.647
22 54 Risch Stephan GER 2:45.011 2:43.756 2:43.756
23 18 Fourie Liam RSA 2:46.414 2:43.832 2:43.832
24 200 Goransson Mathias SWE 2:43.941 2:48.238 2:43.941
25 82 Sunde Torbjorn NOR 2:46.250 2:44.207 2:44.207
26 19 Ritter Leon GER 2:45.531 2:44.378 2:44.378
27 177 Sanne Christoffer NOR 2:44.484 DNF 2:44.484
28 22 Daddow Stephen AUS 2:46.984 2:44.998 2:44.998
29 87 Salazar Vitor BRA 02:47:059 2:45.816 2:45.816
30 172 Helm Anders SWE 2:51.324 2:46.263 2:46.263
31 86 Leeson Corey AUS 2:47.012 2:46.328 2:46.328
32 73 Forschner Eugen GER 2:49.480 2:46.413 2:46.413
33 116 Davies Brianne CAN 2:46.431 3:12.855 2:46.431
34 89 Häggström Andreas SWE 2:49.035 2:46.575 2:46.575
35 9 Lins Luis SUI 2:47.105 2:46.584 2:46.584
36 91 Duran Joseph Myles USA 2:46.876 DNS 2:46.876
37 174 Sandberg Robin SWE 2:49.604 2:47.217 2:47.217
38 75 Bafile Pacifici Arthur BRA 3:48.241 2:47.455 2:47.455
39 118 Warburton Jon GBR 2:52.190 2:47.841 2:47.841
40 83 Weisfeld Joshua USA 2:49.071 2:48.368 2:48.368
41 17 Schütz Christian GER 2:52.114 2:48.466 2:48.466
42 35 River Mike GBR 2:49.874 2:48.932 2:48.932
43 111 Dusty Werner RSA 2:50.413 2:49.000 2:49.000
44 14 Bataineh Zeid JOR 2:49.108 2:49.454 2:49.108
45 90 Toporovicz Andre USA 2:51.862 2:49.211 2:49.211
46 13 Labarthe Yvon SUI 2:49.533 DNS 2:49.533
47 169 Moncrieff Austin AUS 2:51.000 2:49.598 2:49.598
48 40 Pfander Andreas SUI 2:50.089 DNS 2:50.089
49 192 Rodgers Jeremy AUS 2:52.566 2:50.176 2:50.176
50 199 McKendry Rob USA 2:52.214 2:50.381 2:50.381
51 68 Ortiz William BRA 2:50.388 2:50.478 2:50.388
52 12 Poscente Chiara CAN 2:54.173 2:50.554 2:50.554
53 67 Jacobsen Fredric NOR 2:51.945 2:50.773 2:50.773
54 175 Luxat Alex GER 2:51.208 2:52.706 2:51.208
55 78 Fink Maaz GER 2:51.223 3:06.552 2:51.223
56 159 Nowacki Michal POL 2:51.950 2:52.480 2:51.950
57 197 Morrison Alasdair GBR 2:57.955 2:52.105 2:52.105
58 41 Isler Marcel SUI 2:52.315 3:08.913 2:52.315
59 74 Matauschek Jens GER 2:52.913 2:52.440 2:52.440
60 92 D´Elia Martin Alexander VEN 2:55.585 2:52.774 2:52.774
61 88 Johnsen Andreas SWE 2:58.309 2:53.759 2:53.759
62 36 Fischbach Jonathan GER 2:57.972 2:53.886 2:53.886
63 24 Poletto Massimo ITA 2:54.387 02;52,371 2:54.387
64 50 Pabian Dawid POL 2:56.854 2:54.703 2:54.703
65 171 Dertinger Yorck GER 2:53.468 2:56.040 2:53.468
66 63 Scheerer Peter GER 2:58.254 2:56.013 2:56.013
67 52 Bogdanowicz Piotr POL 2:56.246 DNF 2:56.246
68 33 Baur Jan SUI 2:56.796 2:57.110 2:56.796
69 49 Millasson Janick SUI 2:59.284 2:57.574 2:57.574
70 11 Vogler Jolanda SUI 3:01.644 2:58.651 2:58.651
71 170 Kenig Jakub POL 3:01.137 2:58.947 2:58.947
72 39 Plötz Alex GER 3:02.764 2:59.153 2:59.153
73 85 Stamler Max AUT 3:06.193 3:00.412 3:00.412
74 31 Gruber Christian SUI 3:04.156 3:00.756 3:00.756
75 43 Longoni Raphael SUI 3:02.536 3:01.095 3:01.095
76 115 Tom T.R. GER 3:14.880 3:01.556 3:01.556
77 66 Hang Uta GER 3:06.457 3:02.489 3:02.489
78 193 O'Hara Kevin AUS 3:03.385 3:22.591 3:03.385
79 48 Worsley Tom GBR 3:08.224 3:04.583 3:04.583
80 191 Tellström Olof SWE 3:05.099 3:05.341 3:05.099
81 72 Prem Horst AUT 3:21.261 3:24.777 3:21.261
82 168 Lindenmaier Anni GER 3:48.690 3:42.456 3:42.456
83 4 Sakamoto Noah USA DNS DNS DNS
84 38 Machura Michal POL DNS DNS DNS

 
Women's Downhill Skateboarding

Pos No. Surname Firstname Nat Qual 1 Qual 2 Best
1 116 Davies Brianne CAN 2:46.431 3:12.855 2:46.431
2 12 Poscente Chiara CAN 2:54.173 2:50.554 2:50.554
3 11 Vogler Jolanda SUI 3:01.644 2:58.651 2:58.651
4 66 Hang Uta GER 3:06.457 3:02.489 3:02.489
5 168 Lindenmaier Anni GER 3:48.690 3:42.456 3:42.456


Street Luge Qualifying

Pos No. Surname Firstname Nat Qual 1 Qual 2 Best
1 37 Wagner Olivier SUI 2:27.667 2:21.626 2:21.626
2 13 Labarthe Yvon SUI 2:25.312 2:21.758 2:21.758
3 51 Lacey Leander RSA 2:45.705 2:21.777 2:21.777
4 25 Eliot Peter GBR 2:27.834 2:23.064 2:23.064
5 93 Zaccaro Loic FRA DNS 2:23.735 2:23.735
6 178 Marasca Roberto ITA 2:28.568 2:23.924 2:23.924
7 73 Forschner Eugen GER 2:26.234 2:24.183 2:24.183
8 48 Worsley Tom GBR 2:30.251 2:24.555 2:24.555
9 80 de Wit Edgar NED 2:31.302 2:24.660 2:24.660
10 57 Lang Mathias GER 2:27.321 2:24.747 2:24.747
11 95 Barboni Frederico ITA 2:30.295 2:25.935 2:25.935
12 15 Müller Michael AUT 2:35.374 2:26.870 2:26.870
13 79 Maspero Pierluigi ITA 2:34.304 2:27.246 2:27.246
14 98 Mahdzan Abdil MAY 2:31.293 2:27.343 2:27.343
15 81 Stephenson William GBR 2:31.433 2:27.501 2:27.501
16 56 McBride Chris USA 2:36.725 2:27.763 2:27.763
17 59 Santolamazza Luca ITA 2:31.137 2:28.537 2:28.537
18 60 Lang Joachim GER 2:34.601 2:28.671 2:28.671
19 167 Bunsch Lukasz POL 2:39.312 2:32.519 2:32.519
20 176 Ptak Jacek POL 2:36.809 2:33.725 2:33.725
21 61 Klimek Sebastian POL 2:38.431 2:33.912 2:33.912
22 99 Sartori Fabio SUI 2:40.541 2:35.098 2:35.098
23 96 DeMarco Christian SUI 2:36.549 3:00.832 2:36.549
24 190 Brinkmann Henric GER 2:44.067 2:40.362 2:40.362
25 58 Hurd Max GBR 2:55.472 2:42.862 2:42.862


Classic Luge Qualifying

Pos No. Surname Firstname Nat Qual 1 Qual 2 Best
1 97 Baumann Jochen GER 2:29.555 2:26.081 2:26.081
2 28 Serek, Dr. Michael AUT 2:30.695 2:26.961 2:26.961
3 51 Lacey Leander RSA 2:29.821 2:28.202 2:28.202
4 110 Weigl Konstantin AUT 2:31.263 2:28.709 2:28.709
5 13 Labarthe Yvon SUI 2:29.804 2:28.771 2:28.771
6 17 Schütz Christian GER 2:31.160 2:28.784 2:28.784
7 93 Zaccaro Loic FRA DNS 2:30.203 2:30.203
8 178 Marasca Roberto ITA 2:32.835 2:30.565 2:30.565
9 57 Lang Mathias GER 2:34.851 2:31.154 2:31.154
10 53 Klotzberg Georg AUT 2:31.238 2:31.531 2:31.238
11 60 Lang Joachim GER 2:37.686 2:31.849 2:31.849
12 25 Eliot Peter GBR 2:38.369 2:31.982 2:31.982
13 81 Stephenson William GBR 2:33.313 2:32.132 2:32.132
14 59 Santolamazza Luca ITA 2:33.869 2:33.896 2:33.869
15 98 Mahdzan Abdil MAY 2:34.925 2:34.150 2:34.150
16 16 Peer Scott USA 2:42.673 2:34.721 2:34.721
17 95 Barboni Frederico ITA 2:38.180 2:35.040 2:35.040
18 79 Maspero Pierluigi ITA 2:35.291 2:45.947 2:35.291
19 56 McBride Chris USA 2:37.799 2:36.299 2:36.299
20 24 Poletto Massimo ITA 2:36.359 2:39.513 2:36.359
21 88 Johnsen Andreas SWE DNS 2:37.368 2:37.368
22 26 Manarin Michele ITA 2:39.653 3:04.182 2:39.653
23 46 Righetti Carlo ITA 2:53.862 2:44.286 2:44.286
24 42 Profous Jan CZE 2:52.565 2:45.456 2:45.456
25 45 Zálesky Petr CZE 2:46.344 2:45.752 2:45.752
26 102 Lanz Gerhard AUT DNS DNS DNS
27 78 Fink Maaz GER DNS DNS DNS
28 99 Sartori Fabio SUI DNS DNS DNS


Dirtsurfer Qualifying

Pos No. Surname Firstname Nat Qual 1 Qual 2 Best
1 44 Pfister Andreas GER 2:36.418 2:35.823 2:35.823
2 27 Tanner Ursin SUI 2:41.156 2:38.037 2:38.037
3 198 Hutter Markus GER 2:45.100 2:42.362 2:42.362
4 21 Szostek Tomasz POL 2:49.035 2:46.599 2:46.599
5 38 Machura Michael POL 2:53.343 2:49.772 2:49.772
6 29 Jaggard Jody GBR 2:57.736 2:52.042 2:52.042
7 34 Aebin Stéphane SUI 3:04.913 3:18.417 3:04.913


Inline Skate Qualifying

Pos No. Surname Firstname Nat Qual 1 Qual 2 Best
1 16 Peer Scott USA 2:59.232 2:49.109 2:49.109


Gravity Bike Qualifying

Pos No. Surname Firstname Nat Qual 1 Qual 2 Best
1 88 Johnsen Andreas SWE DNS 2:48.654 2:48.654
TOPSKATE PRO TEUTÔNIA
Big Air Street Luge
2002 Big Air History