foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1
foto1

Downhill Skateboarding

Buttboarding

Street Luge

Gravity Bike

Downhill Inline

Batt Qualifies Number One!

Batt blur

2011 Kozakov winner Christoph Batt is always fast in the Czech Republic.

Semily-Kozakov, Czech Republic - Under perfect, dry conditions today, Christoph Batt earned the number one qualifying position for tomorrow's Kozakov Challenge Final Eliminations.  Batt posted a time of 2:24.914 that sent him to the top of the timesheets.  The times were nearly three seconds faster than yesterday when there were still damp patches on the road from rain the previous night.

 


Yesterday's qualifying leader Patrick Switzer crashed out on his second qualifying attempt and dropped all the way down to 19th.  Douglas Silva showed the consistency he's displayed all year with a run of 2:24.940 the shot him all the way up to second.  The Brazilian has already finished twice this year and was the winner of last years final race in South Africa.  Nicolas Robert put in a solid run for the second day in a row and moved up one spot to third with a time of 2:25.227.  James Kelly showed his mastery.

Start-Line

Riders relaxing before the start of the second qualifying run.

of Kozakov with a time of 2:25.595 to qualify in fourth position.  Kelly has been fast and consistent all year after committing himself to downhill racing this year. His first ever World Cup victory seems immimemt.  Kevin Bouaich made it three Swiss skaters in the top five with his run of 2:25.766.  Yesterday's Junior II sensation Quinn Finnochio had a day he'd rather forget when he crashed on his qualifying run.  Tomorrow's race will be tight with this extremely talented field of riders.  Less than one second seperates the top 14 skaters.  With some really fast riders like Switzer, qualifying outside of the top 16, you can expect to see some stacked heats early in the race. 

The first 60 starting positions are locked in by timed qualifying.  This afternoon a "Repacharge" or last chance qualifier was held for those who qualified in positions 61-124.  Using a 64 rider bracket, they raced in 4-Up heats.  The final four race for starting spots 61-64.  John Barnett from Ontario, Canada was the winner.  Jaraslov Kejf from the Czech Republic was second, Simon Hasselberg from Norway was third and Andre Preto was fourth.  Those four skaters all earned a starting position in tomorrows Final Eliminations.

Kozakov Challenge
Open Downhill Skateboarding
Top 20 Qualifiers

1. Christoph Batt, Switzerland                     2:24.914
2. Douglas Silva, Brazil                               2:24.940
3. Nicolas Robert, Switzerland                    2:25.227
4. James Kelly, United States                     2:25.595
5. Kevin Bouaich, Switzerland                     2:25.766
6. Thiago-Gomes Lessa, Brazil                   2:25.883
7. Zen Shikaze, Canada/Japan                   2:25.989
8. Calvin Staub, United States                    2:26.035
9. Matthew Kienzle, Canada                       2:26.047
10. Jakob Raab, Germany                          2:26.203
11. Sebastian Hertler, Germany                  2:26.421
12. Mischo Erban, Canada/Czech              2:26.673
13. Ramon Konigshausen, Switzerland      2:26.684
14. Louis Pilloni, United States                   2:26.774
15. Chip Wood, United States                    2:27.148
16. Zak Maytum, United States                  2:27.151
17. Matthias Ebel, Germany                       2:27.713
18. Luca Lessing, Germany                       2:27.822
19. Patrick Switzer, Canada                       2:27.902
20. Robert McWhinnie, Australia                2:27.967


Kozakov Challenge
Street Luge
Top 10 Qualifiers

1 Mikel Echegaray-Diez, Spain
2 Cédric Robert, Switzerland
Abdil Mahdzan, Malaysia
Yvon Labarthe, Switzerland
Michael Müller, Austria
Roberto Marasca, Italy
Peter Eliot, United Kingdom
Dr. Michael Serek, Austria
Jacek Ptak, Poland
10 Federico Barboni, Italy


Kozakov Challenge
Classic Luge
Top 10 Qualifiers

Dr. Michael Serek, Austria
Mikel Echegaray-Diez, Spain
Yvon Labarthe, Switzerland
Federico Barboni, Italy
Cédric Robert, Switzerland
Georg Klotzberg, Austria
Alexander Frischauf, Austria
Roberto Marasca, Italy
Frank Williams, United States
10 Pablo Fouz Rey, spain

More to come..

TOPSKATE PRO TEUTÔNIA
Big Air Street Luge
2002 Big Air History